TechnoXander’s Privacy Policy

TechnoXander is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Personal Information of clients, prospective clients, former clients, visitors, vendors and other third parties we interact with is collected, managed and processed by us. This Policy sets out the minimum requirements for ensuring that the Personal Information is collected, used, retained and disclosed in a secure and compliant manner.

Type of Personal Information Processed

TechnoXander will only collect Personal Information to the extent that it is required for a particular purpose or purposes, in the context of its business.

Personal Information Example of Personal Information we may collect
Identity Information Title, full name, gender, date of birth.
Contact Information Employer details, job title, work address, phone number(s) and email address(es), emergency contact details and number, social media handles.
Marketing information Contact history, interactions and communications with us, events attended, details provided when accessing information and materials (e.g. whitepapers, blogs, product demos, sandbox) provided, contact preferences, communication and meeting dates, education and qualifications, references, professional experience, membership of professional bodies.
Data related to use of website Cookies, IP address, operating system and browser type, your activity on our website.
Transactions Information Full Name, Sort code, account numbers, transactions information obtained while using our products.

How we collect Personal Information

TechnoXander receives Personal Information about you directly from you via our websites and portals, at events you attend and when we contact you via post, email or phone and through your usage of our products at client site. We may also receive Personal Information about you from other sources such as business networks and agencies, publically available sources such as LinkedIn, media outlets, referrals, from the company that employs you, our past clients and where we purchase marketing lists.

  • Managing client requests, projects and bidding for work
  • Enable use of our products implemented for our clients
  • Marketing activities and market research
  • Managing client and vendor relationships
  • Organizing networking and marketing events
  • Security and compliance with law
  • Audit requirements
  • Develop plans to meet business demands
  • Provide a better service and to be able to innovate
  • Develop and enhance products and services

Legal Basis for Processing

TechnoXander will Process Personal Information where it is required by law, necessary for the performance or administration of a contract, or where it has a legitimate business interest in doing so. TechnoXander will Process Sensitive Personal Information where it is necessary for the purpose of carrying out a legal obligation or exercising specific rights permitted by local law. You are entitled to withdraw consent to the Processing of your Personal Information. Individuals who wish to withdraw consent should follow the instructions received at the time of providing consent or contact us (see Contact Us section below).

How we protect your Personal Information

TechnoXander implements appropriate security measures designed to prevent unlawful or unauthorized Processing of Personal Information and accidental loss of or damage to Personal Information. Within TechnoXander, only those people who need access to your personal data based on their function can actually access your personal data. All of these people are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Sharing Your Information

We use a number of other companies to help us provide our services. These third parties act on our instructions and carry out services on our behalf.

Where it is strictly necessary and / or to meet our legal obligations, we may share your information with other third parties such as:

  • Professional advisers
  • External auditors
  • law enforcement authorities or regulators or where required by court order

Data Export

Your personal data may sometimes be transferred to countries outside the UK or the EEA that may provide lesser rights for the protection of your personal data. Where we conduct such transfers, we take all appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal data remains protected, in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Such protections include implementing Standard Contractual Clauses, or any such similar provisions which offer the security and protection mandated by this Privacy Notice. Please contact us if you would like further information in respect of a particular processing operation.

How long we retain your Personal Information

TechnoXander will retain Personal Information for as long as necessary for fulfilling the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. This generally means that Personal Information will be deleted at the latest 6 years after collection unless longer retention is required for other valid reasons such as compliance with legal obligations, to resolve disputes or enforce contracts.

What are your data protection rights?

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights.

Please contact us at if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

We would like you to be satisfied with our service provision, however, we understand that this might not always be the case. We are sorry for when such a situation occurs. Please feel free to contact us and inform us of your complaint, we will try to find a solution to your complaint together. If you are unsatisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact Us

Any questions, concerns or complaints about the operation of this Policy should be addressed to your TechnoXander contact in the first instance. If you do not have a TechnoXander contact, please write to us at privacy@technoxander.com.

Updates to Policy

Note that we may update this Policy from time to time. Any such updates will be effective from the date on which they are notified to you or posted on our website.